Short Stay 400 Visa



The Short Stay Subclass 400 visa is for people who are required to participate in short-term, highly specialised and non-ongoing work or projects under business sponsorship.

This visa is usually valid for three months, although this can be extended for up to 6 months in certain circumstances. Depending on the nature of your business you may be able to invite overseas workers to work on your non-ongoing projects or cultural activities or to share their specialised skills or to assist with matters of national importance such as relief for natural disasters.




How we can help:


We offer comprehensive support for employers who wish to nominate or sponsor a non-citizen. Our services include:

• Assist with your application to become an approved sponsor and advise on a migration strategy for your business

• Provide support and advice to each individual visa applicant engaged through your business

• Help you remain compliant with your requirements and obligations as a sponsor with ongoing advice

If your business is interested in learning about what is involved with sponsoring an overseas worker for a Short Stay Visa, then we encourage you to contact us today.