New Immigration Policies in Australia for 2019

Everything You Need to Know About the Sponsored Parent Visa
May 13, 2019
Common Reasons Why Australian Citizenship Applications are Refused
September 5, 2019

It’s always a good idea to ask for expert help regarding Australia’s immigration policies. Australia’s immigration system is considered to be one of the most complex pieces of legislation around. Because of its ever-changing landscape, visa applicants need to be mindful of these changes to avoid any complications with their immigration plans. Thankfully, the internet allows you to find out the minute details of Australia’s latest immigration changes. Here are the recent immigration changes in Australia that you should be aware of.

Launch of a new temporary sponsored parent visa

Australia recently launched a new temporary sponsored parent visa that grants the parents of the migrants up to a 5 year stay.  This new visa was announced back in June 2016 but has only been because of the laws linked to the visa that was only passed Parliament in November 2018. Parents of migrants can choose between a three-year visa that costs A$5,000 or a five-year visa that costs A$10,000. Up to 15,000 visas will be granted in each financial year.  

Applicants must satisfy health and character requirements as well as have health insurance.  The sponsoring children will serve as financial guarantors of their parents and will bear the responsibility of paying any remaining debt to the taxpayers due to medical emergency. Keep in mind that a migrant couple can sponsor only one pair of parents under this visa.

New sponsorship framework for partner visas

There’s a new framework for partner visas that involves a two-step application process. The first procedure is about assessing the sponsors. The second step is lodging the visa application which can only be lodged if the assessment result is positive. This new framework helps protect vulnerable family members from their violent sponsors, particularly children and abused partners. The two-step process also means that visa applicants will have to wait much longer to receive partner visas.

As of now, it’s still unclear when the new changes will be implemented, as the final steps are yet to be approved by Parliament.  

New pathway for low-skilled laborers with minimal English skills

The federal government has reached Designated Area Migration Agreements with the Northern Territory and the Great Southern Coast of Victoria to address their labour needs. The goal to offer a pathway for semi-skilled migrants to obtain permanent residency in Australia, even with minimal English skills. Such an agreement can be reached with other regions to better match the immigration with the labour market demands in specific parts of Australia. This special agreement lowers the skills, income requirements, and language skills for the immigrants.

As a result, semi-skilled workers can have access to a pathway towards permanent residency in Australia. This new pathway comes at a time where there is an increasing need for a standalone agriculture visa to better meet the rising demand for farm workers.

Visa fee increase

The Department of Immigration has announced that starting from July 1, 2019, visa application charges will experience an increase. The price hike is around 5.4% for most visas with exceptions of the Tourist visa subclass 600 and the 143 Contributory Parent visa. Here are a few examples:

  • Student visa: A$575 to A$606
  • General skilled migration visa: A$3,755 yo A$4,045
  • Graduate Temporary Subclass 485: A$1,535 to A$1,650
  • Partner visa: A$7,160 to A$7,715
  • Business Migration – Entrepreneur: A$3,755 to A$4,045

New Zealand 189 visa applicants will have an additional 5.6% fee added to Visa Application Charge 1 and a further 2.5% on Visa Application Charge 2. Down below are the numbers for the New Zealand 189 visa increases:

  • Primary applicant: A$810 + $3,235
  • Partner: A$405 + A$1,615
  • Every dependent child that’s aged 18-22: A$405 + A$1,615
  • Every child under age 18: A$205 + A$810

Changes to Regional Skilled Migration Visas 

The Australian government has announced two new Skilled Regional Visas that will take effect in November 16, 2019. In line with these visas, there are changes to the point system which brings  forth plenty of benefits for visa applicants who are patiently waiting for their invitation to apply (ITA) for the Australian visa. Here are the key changes made to Australia’s immigration point system

  • 5 points for visa applicants with a spouse or de facto partner that possesses competent English skills.
  • 10 points for visa applicants with a skilled spouse or de facto partner.
  • 10 points for visa applicants that don’t have a spouse or de facto partner.
  • 10 points for visa applicants that possess STEM qualifications (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics)
  • 15 points for visa applicants that are sponsored by a family member who resides in Australia.
  • 15 points for visa applicants that are nominated by a territory or state government.

How a migration agent can help

Keeping tabs on the latest immigration changes in Australia can be quite confusing. If you’re unfamiliar with how their laws work, you can risk getting your visa application refused and end up costing you time and money. This is where a migration agent can help. They understand the complexities involved in anything visa related and will help you go through the process seamlessly.

Outsourcing your visa application to an experienced migration agent is a surefire way to get your visa application moving safely, legally, and stress-free. If you don’t want to bother with all the hassle involved in handling visa applications, inquire with a migration agent today.