SKILLED WORK VISAS


Not all work visas require employer sponsorship. Australia’s General Skilled Migration Program is aimed at well qualified people with relevant work experience and who are willing to migrate to Australia to improve Australia’s workforce. The skilled visas are suitable for people who hold tertiary or trade qualifications and have relevant recent work experience.

There are permanent and temporary visa options under the GSM program:



Skilled Independent 189 Visa


New Zealand Permanent Stream

This stream provides New Zealand Citizens with a pathway to Australian permanent residency. To be eligible, the NZ citizen must hold a Special Category (subclass 444) visa; have evidence of their taxable income being at or above the income threshold in each of the last five financial years (unless claiming an exemption); and have been resident in Australia for a continuous period of five years immediately prior to application. Unlike other GSM visas, there is no requirement for the applicant’s occupation to be recorded on the relevant occupation lists or to pass the points test.

New Zealand citizens who are granted this permanent visa will be eligible to apply for Australian citizenship after 12 months, if they have held their Special Category (subclass 444) visa for at least five consecutive years.



Permanent Skilled Independent 189 Visa


Points Tested Stream

The subclass 189 visa is an independent visa and does not require employer or state sponsorship. You will need to meet certain ‘threshold’ criteria such as being under 45 years of age, obtain a positive skills assessment and have your nominated occupation (related to your skills and qualifications) on the Department’s relevant occupation list, which is generally reviewed annually.

Under this stream, you will then need to pass the mandatory points test and following this, be invited by the Australian Government to apply for your visa.

Meeting the points test will depend on:

* Your Age

* Your English language ability

* Your relevant work experience

* Your qualifications

Our Registered Migration Agents can advise you as to whether you “pass the test” and how you can gain more points to increase your chances for eligibility.




Permanent Nominated 190 Visa


The subclass 190 visa requires you to be nominated by a relevant state or Territory Government Agenc and meet certain ‘threshold’ criteria such as being under 45 years of age, obtaining a positive skills assessment and having your nominated occupation (related to your skills and qualifications) on the Department’s relevant occupation list, which is generally reviewed annually.

You will then need to undergo a points test and following this, be invited by the Australian Government to apply for your visa.

Meeting the points test will depend on:

* Your Age

* Your English language ability

* Your relevant work experience

* Your qualifications

You will receive additional points for State Government Sponsorship. There are also other obligations and nomination processes which vary for each State or Territory Government, that you must comply with. Our Registered Migration Agents can advise you on which state or territory may need your skills the most.




Temporary Regional Skilled Nominated 489 Visa


Australia’s Regional Skilled Migration Visa allows you and your family to live and work in specified regional areas for up to four years. Like Permanent Skilled Migration visas, your eligibility will depend on you meeting similar criteria and passing the points test.

The Regional Skilled Migration Visa requires you to be nominated by either a state or government authority or a relative living in the specified area.

Our Registered Migration Agents can assess your eligibility and advise you on which area of Australia may be needing your skills the most. We can then help you make the transition from the Provisional visa to permanent residency once your Regional Skilled Migration Visa has been granted.




Temporary Skilled Graduate 485 Visa


Graduating international students in Australia, may be eligible for further visa pathways including the Temporary Graduate 485 Visa. This visa allows overseas students who do not meet the criteria for a permanent General Skilled Migration visa to remain in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies and gain valuable work experience.

Under this visa your eligibility depends on your qualifications, the institution at which you completed your studies and your your age.

However, not all graduates are eligible for a graduate work visa so it is worth speaking to a migration agent for personalised advice.