Working Holiday Visas



If travelling around and working in Australia sounds appealing, then you might be interested in a Working Holiday Visa (417) or a Work and Holiday Visa (462). These visas allow applicants to come to Australia for up to 12 months and partake in short term work, study or simply to holiday and travel the country. Whilst these visas are similar, the nationalities of people they apply to differs as does their terms and conditions. Either visa offers ample time for you to experience Australia and all it has to offer.

As a Working Holiday Visa (417) or Work and Holiday Visa (462) holder, you could:

• Stay in Australia for up to 12 months

• Work in Australia, generally for a maximum of six months with the same employer

• Study for up to four months

• Easily travel in and out of Australia for the duration of your visa




Working Holiday 417 Visa


For the Working Holiday Visa, you will need to hold a passport from an eligible country, be able to demonstrate sufficient funds for your entire stay, meet health and character requirements, not be accompanied by a dependent child and be a genuine visitor.

If you are on a Working Holiday Visa (417) and if you have completed regional work, then it may be possible to extend your stay in Australia by applying for a second Working Holiday visa (417) (must be applied for before your first Working Holiday visa expires).




Work and Holiday 462 Visa


For the Work and Holiday Visa, you will need to hold a passport from an eligible country, be able to demonstrate sufficient funds for your entire stay and meet health and character requirements.

Dependent on your home country (ie: country of passport), you may also need to meet other specific education and English language requirements, undergo a biometrics tests and provide a letter of Government support.

There is an annual limit on the number of Subclass 462 visas that are issued to people from each listed country, except for citizens of the USA. If you’re unable to get a visa in the current program year, you’ll need to apply at the beginning of the next one. The visa program year begins on 1 July each year.




How we can help you:


If you need assistance with your Working Holiday Visa application or if you are interested in applying for one, please contact our team at Migrate With Us.